Above and Beyond: Our 2019 Top Scholars

IGCSE and A Level Results 2019
August 30, 2019
Sibling Relationships & Self-directed Play
September 19, 2019
Home > School Life > GIS Blog > Above and Beyond: Our 2019 Top Scholars
back to blog

Above and Beyond: Our 2019 Top Scholars

We are delighted to celebrate our 2019 top scholars – students who achieved straight A/A*s at IGCSE and A Level. 

This year, we had 41 IGCSE students accomplish this, and 31 A Level students. These numbers are particularly impressive when you consider our large cohort sizes (127 at IGCSE; 83 at A Level). Both the IGCSE and A Level qualifications are challenging and highly rigorous. To achieve a full set of A-A* grades in either is a simply outstanding feat, and a testament to each student’s hard work, tenacity and talent.

In honour of their achievements we offer our warmest congratulations to the following students:

IGCSE 2019 Top Scholars

Leann You Li Lee, Rui Wen Lim, Zane Sanjay Morais, Venaya Vijay Binwani, Abby Carissa D’silva, Hae Vin Kang, Isabel Monica Gwen Lee, Ameera Fatima Bukhary, Nixon Dik Him Chung, Sayonee Das, Shouna Murase, Shreya Rajesh Nair, Inesh Siva Ramanathan, Sahiba Asis Kaur Rikhraj, Vira Verkhedkar, Jishern Yuen, Muhammad Arif Hafiz Chairil Nazri, Jiah Wuei Chin, Tishya Kumar, Kai En Lee, Praveen Magesh, Darrelyn Suriawinata, Alexander Zhiu Wern Lim, Jane Samantha Lowe, Joshua Wei Chuan Wong, Daniel Frederik Adam, Kinga Anna Dabrowska, Aahana Nigam, Janhavi Rajesh Purkar, Sushmhitah Sandanatavan, Natalya Shaharul Rezza, Zitao Chen, Carlotta Ceccarelli, Laila Fatima Deen, Raashi Koka, Natasha Shan-lin Powell, Henry Zhe-xin Sim, Arshi Jain, Emma Yin-ai Ong, Jeng Ian Ong, Gail Kai Yun Chin.

A Level 2019 Top Scholars

Jack Alexander Allan Cockerill, Gio Chang, Mica Grace Barnbrook, Jiah Yuee Chin, Chae Young Byun, Yu Na Choi, Luisina Belen Canto, Muskaan Gulab Dowlani, Martin Kwang Loong, Wan Chi Hsiao, Rachel Ann Lim Gibbons, Shreelakshmi Karthikeyan, Julian Painter Heaver, Khushi Khanna, Il Kwon Hong, Yelin Kim, Chen Rong Anthony Lee, Mitsuyo Machida, Vanessa Yoko Lee, Kiran Ming Nathan, Yunshen Lee, Robyn Shan-wen Powell, Roberto Leijnse Alonso, Ila Kate Sammanthan, Ebby Samson, Urvi Verkhedkar, Chun Yang Tan, Jie Ren Yap, Waraddana Mudiyanselage Hashini Nimesha Udugoda, Sang Gon Yi, Shanker Kathir Velu. 

#WeAreGIS #packedforlife #academicresults2019

Get behind the stats and read our results in full in our Academic Results 2019 blog post.

To learn more about what makes GIS Secondary so special, get touch with our friendly admissions team (admissions@gardenschool.edu.my) to book your personalised tour today and see for yourself how we bring out the best in every student!

 

GIS Blog
ENQUIRE
NOW