Garden International School Hosts the Inaugural International Schools Chess Championship 2018 in Malaysia | Blog

Garden International School student spotlight Brian Ting
Brian Ting, Year 13 student – Garden International School Malaysia | Spotlight
January 25, 2018
Y9 GIS Student video for the Harry and Margaret Kroto Prize for Innovative Use of Technology in Science Learning
January 29, 2018
Home > School Life > GIS Blog > Garden International School Hosts the Inaugural International Schools Chess Championship 2018 in Malaysia | Blog
back to blog

Garden International School Hosts the Inaugural International Schools Chess Championship 2018 in Malaysia | Blog

Garden International School Malaysia blog International Schools chess championship 2018 group photo

Garden International School Malaysia blog International Schools chess championship 2018 group photoGarden International School Malaysia blog GIS Chess Championship 2018-2

Garden International School (GIS) kicked off the inaugural International Schools Chess Championship 2018 today with participation from 110 students from 20 international schools in Malaysia.

The students were grouped in age-based categories of Under 17, Under 11 and subcategories of Under 14 and Under 8, to compete in 6 individual rounds per category with rules adhering to the Swiss System of Chess.

Garden International School Malaysia blog International Schools Chess Championship 2018 winner Sebastien Chua

Individual and team prizes of trophies, medals and certificates were awarded on the day.

GIS U17 and U11 teams both claimed Best School trophies.

Players from GIS also claimed several trophies and medals for best individual performances.

Commenting on today’s tournament, Andrew Pritchard, CCA coordinator at GIS said “I was really proud to be involved with our school’s Chess Championship which was the first one for International Schools in Asia!

“The participants across all our age ranges really enjoyed it.

“I’d like to thank our chess parents who came forward with the idea last year; without their help and support, the tournament would not have happened.

“I’d also like to thank our International Chess Master Mr Mok for his support and development of all things chess at school.

“Finally all the competitors and parents who attended and especially the children who were brave enough to take part in a tournament for the first time.

“I am very happy with what we all achieved together.”

“We received a lot of compliments from both parents and participant, said International Master Mok Tze Meng, CCA Chess Coach at GIS.

“We’re truly happy and proud of how the event turned out and the positive feedback we’ve received and look forward to organising more tournaments in the future.”

Best School Awards

Under 17 (school team)
First place: Garden International School
Sebastien Chua, Ter Chen Jae, Isaac Ng and Ong Weng Yan.

Second place: International School @ Parkcity
Joshua Lee, Tan Li-Zhang, Benedict Phang and Shatishwaran

Third place: Sri KL International School
Hiu Jack Yuan, Ashley Tan, Nicholas Khow and Sophia Yek.

Under 11 (School team)
First place: Sri KL International School
Keeve Soon, Kyan Tan, Ernest Yek and Ethan Wong

Second place: Taylor’s International School
Tan Kae Sern, Ong Zhen Sean, Shubh Kapur and Victor Wieggerink

Third place: Garden International School
Ethan Low, Muhammad Arif, Max Lee and Samuel Lopez   

Individual Awards

Under 17 category 
First place: Sebastien Chua Chee Sian,  Garden International School
Second place: Anderson Ang Ern Jie,  Regent International School
Third place: Hiu Jack Yuan, Sri KL International School
Fourth place: Shreesh Amit Chembeti,  Global Indian International School
Fifth place: Lee Shan Chen Joshua,  International School @ Parkcity
Sixth place: Tan Li-Zhang, International School @ Park City
Seventh place: Olivier Printemps Tan Zhy Ley,  St. Joseph Institution International School
Eighth place: Ter Chen Jae, Garden International School
Ninth place: Isaac Ng Jun Fung, Garden International School
Tenth place: Rudra Prasadh Ganesh, Global Indian International School

Under 14 category
First place:Rey Matthew Tan Yong Xi, Alice Smith International School
Second place: Lee Yean Herng, Wesley Methodist International School
Third place: Ashley Tan Jia Yie, Sri KL International School
Fourth place: Ong Weng Yan, Garden International School
Fifth place: Low Kai Xiang, Garden International School

Under 11 category
First place: Ishaan Quan Tze Navaratnam, Sri KDU International School
Second place: Keeve Soon Yong Xin, Sri KL International School
Third place: Tan Kae Sern, Taylor’s International School
Fourth place: Kyan Tan Kye Ren, Sri KL International School
Fifth place: Ernest Yek Zu Yang, International School @Park City
Sixth place: Julian Jiang Taylor’s International School
Seventh place: Ong Zhen Sean, Taylor’s International School
Eighth place: Ethan Low Jia-Wei, Garden International School
Ninth place: Ethan Wong Yi Hern, Sri KL International School
Tenth place: Aaryan Galia, Mon’t Kiara International School

Under 8 category
First place: Cadence Lim Shern Yii, Tenby International School
Second place: Jaishivan A/L Paranam, Tenby International School
Third place: Jerry Wong Yong Jie, Cempaka International School
Fourth place: Pavithran, Global Indian International School
Fifth place: Tan Ke Han, Cempaka International School

Check out the photo album on our Flickr: https://flic.kr/s/aHsmep5cXn

GIS Blog
ENQUIRE
NOW
  • Waiting for twitter.com...Try reloading the page again
LOGIN